
Jon Ossoff
What the money shows
Jon Ossoff has an estimated net worth of $2.9M. The 2026 campaign raised $69.4M. Outside groups had $404,980 spent against Jon Ossoff and $46,893 spent for Jon Ossoff. Jon Ossoff sits on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies and Legislative Branch.
Sources: House disclosures · Senate disclosures · FEC
Net worth over time
Estimated from financial disclosures. The band shows the disclosed range; the line is the midpoint estimate.
† Includes one or more open-ended top brackets (over $50M). The high end is a floor, so the true figure may be higher.
Term history
- SenatorGAD2021 – 2027 · 6 yrs
If they'd just invested 20%
A disciplined-saver benchmark: 20% of each year's government salary, invested at an assumed 10%/yr return — versus actual disclosed net worth.
Hypothetical, not actual savings — see methodology.
Senator Jon Ossoff, GA
Born February 16, 1987.
Georgia · Senate
General election 2026-11-03. Money figures are FEC filings for the 2026 cycle.
Jon Ossoff has raised more than 10 times the next candidate.
Democrat Jon Ossoff has raised about $69M, more than 10 times any rival.
Jon Ossoff reports 98% of campaign money from individuals.
$47K in itemized outside money is on file, led by Forward Blue PAC.
The tale of the tape
Money, side by side. Green marks the leader on each line.
Jon Ossoff D · incumbent | vs | Earl Carter R · challenger |
|---|---|---|
| $69M | Raised | $6.7M |
| $43M | Cash on hand | $60K |
| 1% | From PACs | 16% |
| 98% | From individuals | 29% |
| Ideological / Leadership | Top donor sector | Too few to rank |
| Yes | Incumbent | No |
Recorded votes
31 recorded votes · 9 Yea · 22 Nay. Most recent first; each links to the bill.
Who else Georgia sends to Congress
2 senators and 13 of 14 House seats filled. Counting this seat.
- Raphael G. WarnockSenatorD

- Earl L. "Buddy" CarterDistrict 1R

- Sanford D. Bishop, Jr.District 2D

- Brian JackDistrict 3R

- Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr.District 4D

- Nikema WilliamsDistrict 5D

- Lucy McBathDistrict 6D

- Richard McCormickDistrict 7R

- Austin ScottDistrict 8R

- Andrew S. ClydeDistrict 9R

- Mike CollinsDistrict 10R

- Barry LoudermilkDistrict 11R

- Rick W. AllenDistrict 12R

- OPENDistrict 13This seat is empty right now.
- Clay FullerDistrict 14R

Seat counts come from the 2020 census apportionment. A seat shows as open when no current member holds it. Source
Jon Ossoff · sources
Only sources that fed this profile are listed here.
| Source | What it gave this page | Last fetched |
|---|---|---|
| @unitedstates congress-legislators github.com | Roster, terms, identifiers, official site link | 2026-07-30 |
| Wikidata www.wikidata.org | Education, career before office, family ties | 2026-07-30 |
| Federal Election Commission (OpenFEC) api.open.fec.gov | How much the campaign raised, and who gave it | 2026-09-23 |
| The member's official site | Where to reach them. We link out rather than republishing office addresses and phone numbers. | - |